STATE v. HORTON
[…] Accordingly, we similarly vacate the jury’s finding that L.W. was in imminent fear of physical injury. ¶18 Although the evidence was insufficient to establish fear of imminent physical injury, the evidence established the remaining elements of aggravated assault, and thus establish all of the elements of the lesserincluded offense of attempted aggravated assault. Because the jurors necessarily found those elements, we reduce Horton’s aggravated assault convictions to attempted aggravated assault and remand for resentencing. See A.R.S. § 13-4036 (appellate court may “affirm or modify the judgment appealed from, and may grant a new trial or render any judgment or make any other order which is consistent with [] justice and the rights of the state and the defendant”); see also State v. DiGuilio, 172 Ariz. 156, 161–62 (App. 1992) (collecting cases in which Arizona appellate courts have modified judgment to reflect conviction of a lesser-included offense when there was insufficient proof of an element required for the greater offense).