SHELLA H. v. DCS, et al.
[…] See Yavapai Cnty. Juv. Action No. J-8545, 140 Ariz. 10, 14 (1984) (holding “orders declaring children dependent . . . are final orders subject to appeal by aggrieved parties”). DISCUSSION ¶10 Mother argues the juvenile court erred in considering whether the Children were dependent at the time they were removed by DCS, rather than whether the Children remained dependent at the time of the adjudication. DCS concedes on appeal that the court must determine whether a child is dependent under the circumstances existing at the time of the adjudication hearing. See A.R.S. § 8-201(14)(a)(i) (defining a dependent child in the present tense as one who “has no parent or guardian, or one who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control”) (emphasis added), (iii) (defining a dependent child in the present tense as one whose “home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent”) (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 8-844(B) (requiring the court to consider present circumstances that would “eliminate the need