ALLEN C. v. DCS, et al.
[…] The court also found Mother negatively impacted her credibility by failing to disclose her safety monitor’s methadone use, and Mother’s demeanor and presentation indicated her chronic substance abuse was “depressing . . . her cognitive ability.” The court further found DCS made reasonable, although ultimately unsuccessful, efforts to prevent an out-of-home placement by providing substance abuse assessment and treatment, drug testing, and implementation of a safety plan. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 8-844(B)3 (directing the juvenile court to consider “the availability of reasonable services to the parent or guardian to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child”). Based upon these facts, the court concluded DCS had proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the Children were dependent as to Mother and adopted a primary case plan of family reunification, with a concurrent case plan of severance and adoption for G.W.4 ¶10 Mother timely appealed.