MANUEL M. v. DCS, et al.
[…] The definition of “abuse” under § 8-201(2)(a) includes “[i]nflicting or allowing sexual abuse pursuant to § 13-1404, sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to § 13-1405,” and “molestation of a child pursuant to § 13-1410.” Father argues there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s findings that DCS had proven the abuse ground. We disagree and conclude that reasonable evidence in the record supports the juvenile court’s finding that Father willfully abused E.H. ¶11 The police report admitted at trial contains E.H.’s account of the abuse and molestation. See A.R.S. § 8-237 (“[O]ut of court statements . . . of a minor regarding acts of abuse or neglect perpetrated on him are admissible for all purposes” in a dependency hearing); see also Ariz. R.P. 4 MANUEL M. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court Juv. Ct. 45(E). Regarding the first incident, E.H. stated that Father began touching her in her “private part” while she was sleeping.