LAMBERTUS v. DAY-STRANGE
[…] Graville v. Dodge, 195 Ariz. 119, 128, ¶ 38, 985 P.2d 604, 613 (App. 1999). The purpose of Arizona’s grandparent visitation statute is to encourage family and intergenerational relations. Id. at 125, ¶ 26, 985 P.2d at 610. Grandparent visitation is not automatic, even if a grandparent meets one of the statutory qualifications. Id. at ¶ 23. Instead, “[t]he statue permits reasonable visitation only if the trial court finds visitation to be ‘in the best interests of the child.’” Id. (citing A.R.S. § 25-409). A.R.S. § 25-409 (E) (Supp. 2013) provides: E. In deciding whether to grant visitation to a third party, the court shall give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what serves their child’s best interests and consider all relevant factors including: 1. The historical relationship, if any, between the child and the person seeking visitation. 2. The motivation of the requesting party seeking visitation. 3. The motivation of the person objecting to visitation. 3 LAMBERTUS v. DAY-STRANGE Decision of the Court 4. The quantity of visitation time requested and the potential adverse impact that visitation will have on the child’s customary activities. 5. If one or both of the child’s parents are deceased, the benefit in maintaining an extended family relationship. ¶7 Here, the trial court acknowledged that Mother “vehemently oppose[d]” visitation for Grandmother.