GANLEY v. DEPENDABLE
[…] Moreover, although DMTS made loan payments and paid salaries, nothing in the record shows that Biltmore Bank approved of those actions or that it waived its rights to enforce the subordination agreements. Consequently, because the language of the subordination agreements provide that DMTS could not pay and Ganley could not accept payments on DMTS’s debt to Ganley so long as DMTS owed Biltmore Bank money, the trial court did not err in granting DMTS summary judgment. 2. Attorney’s Fees ¶12 Ganley next argues that the trial court erred in awarding DMTS attorney’s fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12–341.01(A), which provides that in “any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” Although the promissory note provides that Ganley may recover attorney’s fees in attempting to collect on the note, the note is silent on whether DMTS is entitled to recover its attorney’s fees from Ganley.