THIEME v. ADOT
[…] Coleman, 230 Ariz. at 356 ¶ 8, 284 P.3d at 867 (quoting Fidelity Sec. Life Ins. Co. v. State Dep’t of Ins., 191 Ariz. 222, 224 ¶ 4, 954 P.2d 580, 582 (1998)). We will uphold a dismissal when it is certain that the plaintiff could not prove any set of facts entitling him or her to relief. Wallace v. Casa Grande Union High School Dist. No. 82 Bd. of Governors, 184 Ariz. 419, 424, 909 P.2d 486, 491 (App. 1995). Mere conclusory statements are insufficient to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Cullen v. Auto-Owners, Ins. Co., 218 Ariz. 417, 419 ¶ 7, 189 P.3d 344, 346 (2008). ¶7 Section 12–820(1) defines employee of a public entity as an “officer, director, employee, or servant . . . who is authorized to perform any act or service, except that employee does not include an independent contractor.” Arizona’s implied consent law generally requires a person who operates a motor vehicle in this state to consent to alcohol or drug tests if arrested for driving under the influence of those substances. See A.R.S. § 28– 1321; Caretto v. Ariz.