THIEME v. ADOT
[…] Thieme’s allegations about the propriety of the deputy’s decision to administer the breath test in the first place does not change the deputy’s employment status. And because we find that the deputy was not an employee of ADOT, we do not consider Thieme’s argument that ADOT owed him a duty of care. Accordingly, we affirm the superior court’s dismissal of Thieme’s tort claims for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. ¶9 Thieme next argues that A.R.S. § 28-1321(N) “is overbroad and unconstitutional[.]” Section 28-1321(N) provides that, “[i]f the suspension or determination that there should be a denial of issuance is not sustained, the ruling is not admissible in and has no effect on any administrative, civil or criminal court proceeding.” Because Thieme’s tort action hinged on finding ADOT vicariously liable for the deputy’s actions, we need not decide the constitutionality of a statute governing the admissibility of a license suspension ruling.