DODGE v. LAKE HAVASU
[…] “Accidental disability” is defined as “a physical or mental condition that the local board finds totally and permanently prevents an employee from performing a reasonable range of duties within the employee’s job classification and that was incurred in the performance of the employee’s duty.”3 A.R.S. § 38-842(1). A finding of accidental disability “shall be based on medical evidence by a designated physician or a physician working in a clinic that is appointed by the local board.” A.R.S. § 38-859(C); see also A.R.S. § 38-847(K) (“When making a ruling, determination or calculation, the local board shall be entitled to rely on information furnished by the employer, a medical board, the board of trustees, independent legal counsel or the actuary for the system.”). ¶16 We agree with Dodge that he was not required to prove his asserted disability would continue into perpetuity in order to qualify for It is undisputed Dodge’s injury occurred in the performance of his duties as a police officer. 3 5 DODGE v.