DODGE v. LAKE HAVASU
[…] Dodge requested reconsideration, but the Board affirmed its decision. Dodge filed a second complaint for judicial review, and the superior court consolidated the two actions. ¶10 Because there were no transcripts of the Board proceedings, the superior court conducted a trial de novo. See A.R.S. § 12-910(C) (superior court shall conduct trial de novo if proceedings were “not stenographically reported or mechanically recorded so that a transcript might be made”). After considering documents from the Board proceedings, Dodge’s testimony, and arguments of counsel, the court concluded Dodge had failed to establish the existence of a permanent disability. Among other things, the court noted Dr.