ARNER v. RYAN
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND ¶2 Arner is an ADC inmate. Since 2011, ADC has assessed a one percent fee on all deposits to prisoner spendable accounts, including Arner’s. Arner challenges the constitutionality of the statute authorizing that assessment. ¶3 In 2011, the Arizona Legislature enacted A.R.S. § 41-797, establishing the Department of Corrections Building Renewal Fund. See 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 33, § 13 (1st Reg. Sess.). Under § 41-797(B), monies from the Building Renewal Fund are to be used for “projects that repair or rework buildings and supporting infrastructure that are under the control of the state department of corrections and that result in maintaining a building’s expected useful life.” ¶4 The Legislature contemporaneously amended A.R.S. § 31-230 to add a subsection authorizing the ADC director to assess fees on deposits made to prisoner spendable accounts and to deposit those fees in the Building Renewal Fund. 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 33, § 11; A.R.S. § 31230(D).