STATE v. CARVEIRO
[…] The trial court ordered probation as to Count 1, a presumptive sentence of five years’ incarceration as to Count 2, and a presumptive sentence of nine and one-half years’ incarceration on Count 3 to run concurrently with Count 3. Carveiro was awarded 554 days of presentence incarceration credit. Carveiro timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) sections 12-120.21.A.1, 13-4031 and -4033.A.1 (West 2015).2 DISCUSSION ¶9 Pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 13-1902 and -1904, a person commits armed robbery when he (1) takes the property of another from his person or presence without consent, (2) threatens or uses force “with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance,” and (3) is armed, uses or threatens use of a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon. The State presented evidence of each element of armed robbery for each count. This evidence was sufficient to convict Carveiro of all three counts and we will not reweigh the evidence on appeal.