STATE v. LOPATA
[…] DISCUSSION ¶5 Lopata contends his conviction should be vacated because the State “presented no evidence that [he] knew or should have known that the “We view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdicts and resolve all inferences against appellant.” State v. Nihiser, 191 Ariz. 199, 201, 953 P.2d 1252, 1254 (App. 1997). 1 2 STATE v. LOPATA Decision of the Court victim’s truck was stolen.” Sufficiency of the evidence is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. West, 226 Ariz. 559, 562, ¶ 15, 250 P.3d 1188, 1191 (2011). ¶6 A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5) provides that a “person commits theft of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person’s means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen.”2 To prove the charged offense of attempted theft of means of transportation, the State was required to prove that Lopata intentionally performed an act that was “any step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in commission” of theft of means of transportation.