STATE v. LOPEZ
[…] Escape is the “departure from custody or from . . . an adult correctional facility in which a person is held or detained with knowledge that such departure is unpermitted or failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period.” A.R.S. § 13-2501(4). ¶10 A person “knowingly” commits escape if he “is aware or believes that [his] conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.” A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(b). The statute “does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of the act or omission.” Id.; see also A.R.S. § 13-204(B) (“Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of law does not relieve a person of criminal responsibility.”).