STATE v. LUDWIG
[…] “Reversible error based on insufficiency of the evidence occurs only where there is a complete absence of probative facts to support the conviction.” State v. Soto-Fong, 187 Ariz. 186, 200, 928 P.2d 610, 624 (1996) (quoting State v. Scott, 113 Ariz. 423, 42425, 555 P.2d 1117, 1118-19 (1976)). ¶11 The crime of shoplifting requires proof that the defendant was in an establishment in which merchandise was displayed for sale, knowingly removed such merchandise without paying the purchase price, with the intent to deprive the other person of the merchandise. A.R.S. § 131805(A)(1). The crime of shoplifting with two or more predicate offenses additionally requires proof that the defendant “has previously committed or been convicted within the past five years of two or more offenses involving burglary, shoplifting, robbery, organized retail theft or theft.” A.R.S. § 13-1805(I). 4 STATE v. LUDWIG Decision of the Court ¶12 The State presented evidence that Ludwig was in Wal-Mart, an establishment in which merchandise was displayed for sale when the battery was stolen.