STATE v. RODRIGUEZ
[…] Watts, 519 U.S. 148, 154–55 (1997)); State v. Bly, 127 Ariz. 370, 373, 621 P.2d 279, 282 (1980), superseded by statute, A.R.S. § 13– 702, as recognized in State v. Pitts, 178 Ariz. 59, 63, 870 P.2d 1155, 1159 (App. 1993).7 As a result, the fact that § 13-714 was used as an enhancement does not violate the doctrine of double jeopardy. Rodriguez used his booking information to make the first call, but attempted to use another person’s information to make the second and third calls to Baker. 7 Although A.R.S. § 13-702 (now A.R.S. § 13-701, see 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 23 (2nd Reg. Sess.)) has since been amended, the Bly analysis and 6 7 STATE v. RODRIGUEZ Decision of the Court ¶20 Section 13-714 provides that when a defendant is convicted of committing “any felony offense with the intent to promote, further or assist any criminal conduct by a criminal street gang,” then the “presumptive, minimum and maximum sentence for the offense shall be increased by three years if the offense is a class 4, 5 or 6 felony or . . . by five years if the offense is a class 2 or 3 felony.” A.R.S. § 13-714. As a result, Rodriguez contends that because the preparatory offense for assisting a criminal street gang was the class five felony of conspiracy to commit influencing a witness, the § 13-714 enhancement should only attach to the class five felony and not the class three felony