EICKELBERG v. HON WARNER/FRITZ-LAMB
[…] Superior Court, 159 Ariz. 24, 2526, 764 P.2d 759, 760-61 (App. 1988). our discretion to accept jurisdiction petition. 2 Accordingly, we exercise of the special action We review de novo whether a party has waived a privilege; [w]e apply an abuse of discretion standard when we review any necessary fact finding conducted by the trial court in order to resolve these issues. State v. Archibeque, 223 Ariz. 231, 234, ¶ 5, 221 P.3d 1045, 1048 (App. 2009) (citing State v. Wilson, 200 Ariz. 390, 393, ¶ 4, 26 P.3d 1161, 1164 (App. 2001)). Arizona Revised Statutes ( A.R.S. ) section 12-2235 (West 2013) 1 provides: In a civil action a physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his patient, or the conservator or guardian of the patient, be examined as to any communication made by his patient with reference to any physical or mental disease or disorder or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder or as to any such knowledge obtained by personal examination of the patient. The patient may waive the privilege, however. Any voluntary disclosure by the holder of [the physician-patient] privilege is inconsistent with the confidential relationship and thus waives the privilege. Danielson v.