CIGNA/ESIS v. OTT
[…] Thus, a claimant may reopen a claim to secure additional benefits if he or she can show a change in physical circumstances or medical evaluation creates a need for treatment, and the legitimacy of that need was not and could not have been adjudicated at the time of the last award. Stainless Specialty Mfg. Co. v. 5 Indus. Comm n of Ariz., 144 Ariz. 12, 18-19, 695 P.2d 261, 267-68 (1985). Thus, as relevant, A.R.S. § 23-1061(H) states: On a claim that has previously been accepted, an employee may reopen the claim to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits by filing with the commission a petition requesting a reopening of the employee s claim upon the basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition. ¶8 Accordingly, if Ott had been able to prove she had experienced a change in her physical condition that warranted supportive care after May 5, 2011, her request that the ALJ order the Carrier to continue the supportive care would not be barred. 105-06, burden See Lovitch v. Indus.