SUPERIOR v. WILT
[…] Despite their awareness that Tahan was pursuing collection of the fines against Wilt in superior court, neither the Town Manager nor the Deputy Town Manager took steps to inquire into the nature of the litigation, even though it spanned over a year and a half. 14 support an attorneys fee award under any of those provisions. Because we conclude sufficient evidence exists to support the superior court s decision under § 12-349(A), we need not address whether the award was proper under A.R.S § 12-341.01(C) or Rule 11. ¶24 Section 12-349 in pertinent part provides as follows: A. Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court s discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim substantial justification. 2. Brings or defends a claim solely primarily for delay or harassment. 3. Unreasonably proceeding. 4. Engages in abuse of discovery. expands or without delays or the B. The court may allocate the payment of attorney fees among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, and may assess separate amounts against an offending attorney or party. The plain statutory text mandates an award of attorneys fees if a court finds that a party or an attorney engages in any of the conduct listed. Allocation of attorney fees under this section 15 may be among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly and severally, including against a political subdivision of this state. A.R.S. § 12-349(A)-(B). Additionally, a court must set forth the specific reasons for the award and may include any number of factors, if relevant, in its consideration. 12-350 (2013).