SAMARATIN HEALTH SYSTEMS, et al., v. AHCCCS
[…] Ariz. at 535, ¶ 6, 11 P.3d at 1074. The Samaritan, 198 per diem rates therefore were based on the statewide average cost to hospitals of treating all non-outlier claims in a particular tier. ¶6 The present dispute stems from Id. AHCCCS s revisions of the outlier threshold between 1994 and 1998. annual When the methodology was developed in 1993, there was no statutory provision that explicitly provided for an outlier component to 5 the reimbursement scheme. The original enabling statute for the implementation system, of the Arizona Revised Statutes ( A.R.S. ) section 36-2903.01(J) (1993), only provided for per diem payments and periodic revisions to the per diem payments. At the time, the enabling statute in pertinent part provided: 1. For inpatient hospital stays, the administration shall use a prospective tiered per diem methodology . . . [including a] stop loss-stop gain or similar mechanism . . . [that ensures] that the tiered per diem rates assigned to a hospital do not represent less than ninety per cent of its 1990 base year costs or more than one hundred ten per cent of its 1990 base year costs, adjusted by an audit factor, during the period of March 1, 1993 through September 30, 1994. The tiered per diem rates set for hospitals shall represent no less than eighty-seven and one-half per cent or more than one hundred twelve and one-half per cent of its 1990 base year costs, adjusted by an audit factor, from October 1, 1994 through September 30, 1995 and no less than eighty-five per cent or more than one hundred fifteen per cent of its 1990 base year costs, adjusted by an audit factor, from October 1, 1995 through September 30, 1996. . . . An adjustment in the stop lossstop gain percentage may be made to ensure that total payments do not increase as a result of this provision. 2. For rates effective on October 1, 1994, and annually thereafter, the administration shall adjust tiered per diem payments for inpatient hospital care by the data resources incorporated market basket index for prospective payment system hospitals and shall also adjust payments to reflect changes in length of stay. 6 3. Subsequent to October 1, 1993, administration shall recalculate the diem payments every two to four years, determined by the administration, using updated data base of hospital claims encounters. the per as an and A.R.S. § 36-2903.01(J) (1993) (emphasis added). ¶7 per Under the statute,