PAPPE v. ADES/APACHE COUNTY BOARD
[…] Bowman, 182 Ariz. at 545, 898 P.2d at 494. Our review is limited to the basis of the Board s decision, and its findings of fact are binding unless capricious or an abuse of discretion. omitted). they Id. are arbitrary, (internal citation We will affirm if any reasonable interpretation of the record supports the Appeals Board s decision. Id. On this record, we find no error. ¶10 Under employee may the sue Arizona the Employment employer for Protection constructive Act, an discharge if objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions or the employer s resign. 2 outrageous conduct A.R.S. § 23-1502.2 compelled the employee to The constructive discharge statute, The relevant portion of § 23-1502 reads: A. In any action under the statutes of this state or under common law, constructive discharge may only be established by either of the following: 1. Evidence of objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign, if the employer has been given at least fifteen days notice by the employee that the employee intends to resign because of these conditions and the employer fails to respond to the employee s concerns. 2. Evidence of outrageous conduct by the employer . . . including . . . a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment by the employer . . . or other similar kinds of conduct, if the conduct would cause a 6 however, creates only a cause of action against the employer for damages. The term constructive discharge is not mentioned in Title 6 of the Arizona Administrative Code ( A.A.C. ), which governs claims for unemployment benefits. 545, 898 P.2d at 494. claim that Bowman, 182 Ariz. at Accordingly, a constructive discharge objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions or an employer s outrageous conduct has compelled a worker to resign must be recast in terms of Title 6. Id.