SAVE GLENDALE NOW v. CITY OF GLENDALE
[…] Accordingly, SGN substantially complied with A.R.S. § 16-902.01(F). ¶14 Second, the City argues SGN s initiative petitions were untimely because they were not filed four months before the next ensuing election as that phrase is used in A.R.S. § 19143(B) (2002). That statute provides as follows: If an ordinance, charter or amendment to the charter of a city or town is proposed by initiative petition, it shall be filed with the city or town clerk, who shall submit to the voters of the city or town at the next ensuing election. A.R.S. § 19-143(B). ¶15 As we understand the City s argument, SGN was required to submit the initiative petitions four months before the City s 9 next ensuing City s election primary Accordingly, initiative the election City petitions which, record scheduled argues to the the SGN for was clerk by reflects, August required April is 28, to 2012. submit 29, the 2012. the The superior court rejected this argument, and so do we. ¶16 In City of Flagstaff v. Mangum, 164 Ariz. 395, 793 P.2d 548 (1990), our supreme court addressed what is the next ensuing election under A.R.S. § 19-143 when, as here, a municipality does not have a charter or ordinance provision that prescribes requirements for initiative petitions. After initially holding A.R.S. § 19-143 did not establish a filing deadline 2, the court then determined what was the applicable deadline for the election at issue in that case - a local general election scheduled for March 6, 1990. Relying on A.R.S. § 19-141(C) (currently A.R.S. § 19-141(D)), which provides that the procedures for municipal initiatives shall be as nearly as practicable the same as the 2 procedures for statewide The applicable provision of A.R.S. § 19-143 discussed in Mangum, read as follows: if an . . . amendment to the charter of a city or town is proposed by initiative petition, it shall be filed with the city or town clerk, who shall submit it to the voters of the city or town at the next ensuing election held therein not less than ninety days after it was first presented to the city or town council. In 1991, the legislature amended this provision to require the clerk to submit the initiative petition to the voters at the next ensuing election, deleting the ninety day condition. 1991 Ariz. Sess.