MIERA v. SERVAIS
[…] The statute does not require that courts allow grandparent visitation only when the child is staying with the parent whom the grandparent claims a right of access (in this case, Mother). Rather, A.R.S. § 25-409(D) places this limitation on [i]f visitation logistically possible and appropriate. 3 Mother and Father were awarded joint legal custody of the minor child, with Father exercising parenting time for several weeks out of the year with the child in New Mexico. 4 The full text of A.R.S. § 25-409(D) states: If logistically possible and appropriate the court shall order visitation by a grandparent or great-grandparent to occur when the child is residing or spending time with the parent through whom the grandparent or great-grandparent claims a right of access to the child. If a parent is unable to have the child reside or spend time with that parent, the court shall order visitation by a grandparent or great-grandparent to occur when that parent would have had that opportunity. 7 Here, since Mother lives in Arizona and Father and Grandparents live in New Mexico, it is not logistically possible or appropriate to order visitation only when the child stays with Mother. ¶15 Mother arrangement regarding with her also asserts Father violates child, because Grandparents Mother