M.P. v. Hon. Owens/State
[…] See Schabel v. Deer Valley Unified Sch. Dist. No. 97, 186 Ariz. 161, 167, 920 P.2d 41, 47 (App. 1996) ( Issues not clearly raised and argued in a party s appellate brief are waived. ). Moreover, we note that A.R.S. § 8-416 (2007) grants a victim standing to seek an order, to bring a special action or to file a notice of appearance in an appellate proceeding seeking to enforce any right or to challenge an order denying any right[.] 4 prior sexual conduct is substantively inadmissible because it does not fall within any of the outlined in A.R.S. § 13-1421(A). ¶7 five enumerated exceptions We address each in turn. In 1998, the Arizona legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13- 1421, which provides: A. Evidence relating to a victim s reputation for chastity and opinion evidence relating to a victim s chastity are not admissible in any prosecution for any offense in this chapter.