In re MH2011-000086
[…] 5
suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional or physical harm
that
significantly
impairs
judgment,
reason,
behavior
or
capacity to recognize reality”; (2) substantially impairs the
patient’s
ability
advantages
and
to
make
decisions
disadvantages
of
treatment;
reasonable prospect of being treatable.
(2009) (emphasis added).
and
understand
and
(3)
the
has
a
A.R.S. § 36-501(33)
The evidence to support a finding of
persistent or acute disability must include the testimony of two
physicians who examined the patient, which may be satisfied by
stipulating
to
the
affidavits.
A.R.S.
admission
of
§ 36-539(B).
the
evaluating
physicians’
“[The physicians] shall also
testify as to their opinions concerning whether the patient is,
as a result of a mental disorder, . . . persistently or acutely
disabled[.] . . . Such testimony shall state specifically the
nature
and
extent
disability[.]”
¶10
of
A.R.S.
.
.
.
the
persistent
or
acute
§ 36-539(B).
Appellant asserts for the first time that Dr. Olson’s
affidavit failed to allege facts that would support a finding
that his illness, if left untreated, would cause him to suffer
“severe
and
abnormal
A.R.S. § 36-501(33)(a).