Barry W. Brenda W. v. ADES/Diamond M.
[…] II. ¶14 DISCUSSION We review placement orders of dependent children for an abuse of discretion. Antonio P. v. Ariz. Dep t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 402, 404, ¶ 8, 187 P.3d 1115, 1117 (App. 2008). An abuse of discretion is discretion manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons. Quigley v. City Court of City of Tucson, 132 Ariz. 35, 37, 643 P.2d 738, 740 (App. 1982). ¶15 Grandparents argue that the juvenile court abused its discretion by having biological no continuing Diamond s relationship placement to her. with individuals Section 8-514(B) requires ADES to place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the needs of the child and 6 provides an order for placement preference as follows: 1. With a parent. 2. With a grandparent. 3. In kinship care with another member of the child s extended family, including a person who has a significant relationship with the child. 4. In licensed family foster care. Section 8-845(A)(2) states that the juvenile court may award a dependent child to a grandparent unless the court has determined that such placement is not in the child s best interests. ¶16 Grandparents contend that the juvenile court disqualified them from any sort of consideration whatsoever,