Davila-Lazaro v. ICA/Tatham/Special Fund
[…] In the Award and Decision Upon Review, the ALJ specifically found Tatham s testimony to be more credible than the applicant s testimony and, based on conclusion, that claimant was an independent contractor. that We do not believe that individual findings as to each of the indicia of control were necessary; therefore, the award is legally sufficient. ¶6 that Claimant next argues that the ALJ erred by finding he employee. was an independent contractor rather than Tatham s Whether a worker is an employee or an independent contractor is governed by A.R.S. § 23-902 (Supp. 2010) which provides in pertinent part: B. When an employer procures work to be done for the employer by a contractor over whose work the employer retains supervision or control, and the work is a part or process in the trade or business of the employer, then the contractors and the contractor s employees, and any subcontractor and the subcontractor s employees, are, within the meaning of this section, employees of the original employer. For the purposes of this subsection, part or process in the trade or business of the employer means a particular work activity that in the context of an ongoing and integral business process is regular, ordinary or routine in the operation of the business or is routinely done through the business own employees. 5 C. A person engaged in work for a business, and who while so engaged is independent of that business in the execution of the work and not subject to the rule or control of the business for which the work is done, but is engaged only in the performance of a definite job or piece of work, and is subordinate to that business only in effecting a result in accordance with that business design, is an independent contractor. ¶7 In determining whether a particular claimant falls within the statutory definition of an employee, courts look to the totality of the circumstances various indicia of control. of the duration of the and examine See Reed v. Indus. Comm n, 23 Ariz.