Haydt v. ICA/Fifty Nine/Special Fund
[…] Indus. Comm n, 191 Ariz. 259, 262, 955 P.2d 15, 18 (App. 1997). ¶13 A.R.S. Finally, § Applicant 23-1081(B) for the first unconstitutional is argues and has time that violated his constitutional rights to due process, equal protection and also violates the state supremacy clauses. constitution s workers compensation and In relevant part, § 23-1081(B) states: The administrative fund shall be no less than self-supporting with respect to the expenses of the industrial commission and other expenditures from the administrative fund as provided under this chapter. Unless the special fund . . . is not on an actuarially sound basis . . . any surplus or deficit in the revenue provided under § 23-961 above or below the expenses of the industrial commission . . . shall be included in the calculation of the rate to be fixed for the following year . . . If the special fund is not on an actuarially sound basis . . . the industrial commission shall determine if there is a surplus in the revenue provided under § 23-961 that is greater than the expenses of the industrial commission and other expenditures from the administrative fund as provided under this chapter. On notice from the industrial commission to the state treasurer, the surplus shall be transferred to the special fund. (Emphasis added). effectively special requires fund administrative in Applicant the order funds. to ICA contends to create avoid funding This, that a surplus it Applicant this out through argues, language of the the ICA s motivates employees of the ICA to engage in hostile behavior towards and 10