Buehler v. ICA/Ace/Fidelity
[…] Our goal in interpreting statutes is to determine and apply the legislature s intent. State v. Korzep, 165 Ariz. 490, 493, 799 P.2d 831, 834 (1990). We look first to the plain language of the statute as the most reliable indicator of its 5 meaning. State v. Mitchell, 204 Ariz. 216, 218, ¶ 12, 62 P.3d 616, 618 (App. 2003). We apply a common sense approach, striving to interpret a statute to harmonize all its provisions. See State v. Rodriguez, 205 Ariz. 392, 396, ¶ 11, 71 P.3d 919, 923 (App. 2003). ¶11 The plain language of § 23-1026(A) requires an employee submit to an IME, even if the employee s claim has been denied. That section provides: An employee who may be entitled to compensation under this chapter shall submit himself for medical examination from time to time at a place reasonably convenient for the employee, if and when requested by the commissioner, the state compensation fund, his employer or the insurance carrier. A place is reasonably convenient even if it is not where the employee resides if it is the place where the employee was injured and the employer or the insurance carrier pays in advance the employee s reasonable travel expenses, including the cost of transportation, food, lodging and loss of pay, if applicable. (Emphasis added.) Here, Buehler asserts a claim for injuries purportedly suffered while working for Ace Hardware and that claim is being heard compensable. before the ICA to determine whether it is Because Buehler may be entitled to compensation, we conclude that § 23-1026(A) is applicable and Buehler may be required to submit to an IME even though his claim has thus far been denied. ¶12 The next question is whether Buehler could be required to come to Phoenix for the IME. Because Buehler resides in Prescott 6 Valley and asserts a claim for injuries sustained while working at Ace Hardware in Prescott Valley, Phoenix does not qualify as a reasonably convenient location under the second sentence of A.R.S. § 23-1026(A). Nonetheless, subsection 23-1026(F) -- when read together with subsection 23-1026(A) -- provides authority for the ALJ to require Buehler attend the IME in Phoenix: An employee shall be excused from attending a scheduled medical examination if the employee requests a protective order and the administrative law judge finds that the scheduled examination is unnecessary, would be cumulative or could reasonably be timely scheduled with an appropriate physician where the employee resides.