Wolterman v. Yelland
[…] 4
attempted or requested the opportunity to correct the defects by
a measure that would be less burdensome than replacement of the
pool.
We
therefore
must
assume
that
the
ROC’s
supported by the evidence presented at the hearing.
decision
is
See Johnson
v. Elson, 192 Ariz. 486, 489, ¶ 11, 967 P.2d 1022, 1025 (App.
1998); see also Baker v. Baker, 183 Ariz. 70, 73, 900 P.2d 764,
767 (App. 1995) (“When a party fails to include necessary items,
we
assume
they
would
support
the
court’s
findings
and
conclusions.”).
¶8
Wolterman argues that pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1030(B),
the ROC “shall not base a licensing decision in whole or in part
on a licensing requirement or condition that is not specifically
authorized by statute or rule.”
But A.R.S. § 32-1154(A)(23) and
(B) specifically authorize the ROC to revoke the license of a
contractor
action .
who
.
fails
.
without
“to
take
valid
appropriate
justification.”
corrective
On
the
record
before us, we cannot conclude the ROC exceeded its statutory