Magaziner v. Yavapai
[…] Further, we decline to address the notice amendment argument because it has not been sufficiently developed for the purposes of review. Polanco v. Indus. Comm’n, 214 Ariz. 489, 491 n.2, ¶ 6, 154 P.3d 391, 393 n.2 (App. 2007). These issues are also waived because they were not previously raised before the superior court. See Stewart, 169 Ariz. at 108, 817 P.2d at 53. ¶35 Finally, we deny Magaziner and the Trust’s request for attorneys’ fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(1) (2003). Section 12-348(A)(1) permits an award of attorneys’ fees and costs to the prevailing party in a “civil action brought by the state or a city, town or county against the party.” A “civil action” is defined as “an action brought to enforce, redress, or protect a private or civil right; a noncriminal litigation.” Black’s Law Dictionary 32 (8th ed. 2004). ¶36 imposed Here, Yavapai County did not bring suit, but merely civil fines for the zoning 17 violation.