Magaziner v. Yavapai
[…] Yavapai
County
lacked
the
authority
to
regulate
web-based
advertising or that the related Ordinance was vague. Further, we
decline to address the notice amendment argument because it has
not
been
sufficiently
developed
for
the
purposes
of
review.
Polanco v. Indus. Comm’n, 214 Ariz. 489, 491 n.2, ¶ 6, 154 P.3d
391, 393 n.2 (App. 2007). These issues are also waived because
they were not previously raised before the superior court. See
Stewart, 169 Ariz. at 108, 817 P.2d at 53.
¶35
Finally, we deny Magaziner and the Trust’s request for
attorneys’
fees
on
appeal
pursuant
to
A.R.S.
§
12-348(A)(1)
(2003). Section 12-348(A)(1) permits an award of attorneys’ fees
and costs to the prevailing party in a “civil action brought by
the state or a city, town or county against the party.” A “civil
action” is defined as “an action brought to enforce, redress, or
protect a private or civil right; a noncriminal litigation.”
Black’s Law Dictionary 32 (8th ed. 2004).
¶36
imposed
Here, Yavapai County did not bring suit, but merely
civil
fines
for
the
zoning
17
violation.
This
did
not