Barton v. Boesen et al
[…] King is inapposite, however. The defendant in that case requested fees in a motion made after the decision on the merits. 221 Ariz. at 599, ¶ 12, 212 P.3d at 937. Here, M&I did not file an answer; its request for fees was 10 B. Dismissal of Defendants. 1. 2010 Complaint Against the Other Legal principles. ¶19 Realty the The Rhudys, the Boesens, the Byrums and Dan Schwartz argue the court properly dismissed Barton s 2010 complaint because it did not constitute a new action for the same cause, pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-504. 4 complaint adds or amends the facts that They argue the 2010 underlay the 2007 complaint. 5 ¶20 Section 12-504(A) provides as follows: If an action timely commenced is terminated by abatement, voluntary dismissal by order of the court or dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the date of termination. A.R.S. § 12-504(A) (emphasis added). contained in the motion to dismiss that it filed in lieu of an answer. 4 We do not consider appellees arguments concerning a muchexpanded amended complaint that Barton filed on March 16, 2010. The superior court struck the amended complaint because it was