Cattaneo v. Cattaneo
[…] Wife also argues summary judgment was improper because the superior court disregarded her contention that Husband fraudulently converted the value of preferred shares she held in Tank. She argues Husband caused Tank to use an improper and unfair formula thereby to reducing convert her preferred percentage of shares to ownership common in the stock, company while simultaneously increasing his own. The superior court s power in a dissolution proceeding is strictly limited by statute. Weaver v. Weaver, 131 Ariz. 586, 587, 643 P.2d 499, 500 (1982); see A.R.S. § 25-311(A) (2007); A.R.S. § 25-318 (Supp. 2010). Section 25-318 reads in relevant part: A. In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . . . the court shall assign each spouse s sole and separate property to such spouse. It shall also divide the community . . . and other property held in common . . . . * * * C. This section does not prevent the court from considering all actual damages and judgments from conduct that resulted in criminal conviction of either spouse in which the other spouse or a child was the victim or . . . concealment or fraudulent 11 disposition of community . . . and other property held in common. The statute does not confer on the superior court in a dissolution proceeding the power to decide a claim for damages to a spouse s sole and separate property. 587, 643 P.2d at 500. Weaver, 131 Ariz. at Therefore, the superior court properly declined to address Wife s tort claims in deciding Husband s motion for partial summary judgment. E. Wife s Motion for New Trial.