Lovenberg v. Deutsche Bank
[…] Granville, 212 Ariz. 555, 557, ¶ 9, 136 P.3d 874, 876 (2006) ( We must interpret the statute so that no provision is rendered meaningless, insignificant, or void. ). ¶14 In part, A.R.S. § 33-811.C states that [t]he trustor . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting [injunction] entered before . . . the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. (Emphasis added.) Additionally, § 33-811.B reads, in part: The trustee's deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the trust property. . . . A trustee's deed shall constitute conclusive evidence of the meeting of those requirements in favor of purchasers . . . without actual notice. ¶15 A plain reading of § 33-811.C implies that any objection to a trustee sale is waived unless an injunction is 7 sought prior to the sale. Moreover, § 33-811.B implies that after a trustee sale, all requirements of the sale are presumed to have been conclusively met in favor of the purchaser, unless the purchaser had actual notice of a defect. See Sec. Sav. & Loan Ass n v. Milton, 171 Ariz. 75, 76, 828 P.2d 1216, 1217 (App. 1991) (precluding examination into the merits of appellant s trustee sale challenge based on the presumption contained within A.R.S. § 33-811); Triano v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. of Ariz., 131 Ariz. 581, 583, 643 P.2d 26, 28 (App. 1982) ( issuance of the trustee's deed to the appellees-purchasers is conclusive evidence that the statutory requirements were satisfied ). ¶16 It follows that the trustee sale is intended to be final once completed, regardless of any alleged defect, unless the purchaser had actual knowledge of such defect.