Deutsche v. Savegh
[…] He also denied that Deutsche had an ownership interest in the house, that a valid trustee s sale had occurred, or that he had been properly served with notice of the demand for surrender of the premises or with the summons, complaint, and eviction sheet. 2 ¶4 At the April 27 court date, Tacker noted his prior request for a jury trial and cited Arizona Revised Statutes ( A.R.S. ) section 12-1176(B) (Supp. 2010), which states: If the plaintiff [in a forcible detainer action] does not request a jury, the defendant may do so on appearing and the request shall be granted. (Emphasis added.) Tacker argued that Munir officially appeared with the filing of his answer and thus that the jury request was timely.