Stites v. Kong
[…] See Double AA Builders, Ltd. v. Grand State Constr. L.L.C., 210 Ariz. 503, 511, ¶ 41, 114 P.3d 835, 843 (App. 2005); see also In re Estate of Zaritsky, 198 Ariz. at 601, ¶ 5, 12 P.3d at 1205. ¶30 Appellants also argue that Davis was conclusively deemed to have admitted that [Moonie] did not sign either the 1995 [will] or the [undated will]. However, this argument lacks merit because Davis explicitly stated that he believed both wills contained Moonie s signature. The Wills Are Not Both Void ¶31 Appellants first argue that both wills are void because the wills could not be admitted under A.R.S. § 14-3410 (2005) because the wills are inconsistent with one another, and there is no evidence showing which will is the most recent. Section 14-3410 states, in relevant part, that: If two or more instruments are offered for probate before a final order is entered in a formal testacy proceeding, more than one instrument may be probated if neither expressly revokes the other or contains provisions which work a total revocation by implication. If more than one instrument is probated, the order shall indicate what provisions control in 16 respect to the nomination of an executor, if any. The order may, but need not, indicate how any provisions of a particular instrument are affected by the other instrument. Appellants maintain that the wills could not be admitted to probate under this statute because the undated will expressly revoked all prior wills and the 1995 will impliedly revoked prior wills, and there is no evidence which will is last in time.