Lake v. Phoenix
[…] The City also objected to the amount of fees requested, contending that Lake should not be awarded fees for unsuccessful claims and that some of the amounts claimed were unreasonable. The superior court denied Lake s request for fees with no explanation and Lake appealed to this court. Lake requested fees pursuant to A.R.S. 39-121.02(B), which reads: The court may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person 3 seeking public records has substantially prevailed. Nothing in this paragraph shall limit the rights of any party to recover attorney fees pursuant to § 12-341.01, subsection C, or attorney fees, expenses and double damages pursuant to § 12-349. (Emphasis added.) The prior version of the statute, in effect until May 2006, provided as follows: If the court determines that a person was wrongfully denied access to or the right to copy a public record and if the court finds that the custodian of such public record acted in bad faith, or in an arbitrary or capricious manner, the superior court may award to the petitioner legal costs, including reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court.