M&I v. Izzo
[…] McPherson, 176 Ariz. 132, 136, 8 859 P.2d 755, 759 (App. 1992). Forcible detainer is an action created by statute to provide a summary, speedy remedy to gain possession of premises. at 667. Mason, 195 Ariz. at 466, ¶ 5, 900 P.2d It is available to one who has purchased property at a trustee s sale under a deed of trust. A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A). ¶19 from After receiving payment the purchaser, the trustee executes and delivers to the purchaser the trustee s deed. A.R.S. § 33-811(B) provides: The trustee s deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed of trust and [A.R.S. §§ 33-801 to -821, governing deeds of trust] relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording, mailing, publishing and posting of notice of sale and the conduct of the sale. A trustee s deed shall constitute conclusive evidence of the meeting of those requirements in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice. All persons to whom the trustee sends notice of a sale under a trust deed waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of injunctive relief pursuant to Ariz. R. Civ. P. 65. ¶20 A.R.S. § 33-811(C).