Pottinger v. Stephens
[…] Illinois also has adopted the UCCJEA. See 750 Illinois Compiled Statutes ( ILCS ) 36/101 (2004) to -403 (2004). 2 Arizona Revised Statutes § 25-1038 provides: Except as otherwise provided in § 25-1034, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction . . . . See also 750 ILCS 36/208 (2004). 3 after Stephens visited the children in Arizona over the Christmas holiday in 2008, she would take them back to Illinois with her, but that she would return Q to Arizona in March 2009 and return agreement A in May included a 2009. The promise by court