State v. Shadle
[…] evaluation
of
whether
reasonable
a
reasonably
all
believe
the
surrounding
person,
that
he
circumstances
innocent
was
being
of
any
to
determine
crime,
arrested.”
would
State
v.
Winegar, 147 Ariz. 440, 448, 711 P.2d 579, 587 (1985).
¶22
Shadle argues that the stop became a de facto arrest
when the officers handcuffed him.
He quotes a statement from
Winegar, 147 Ariz. at 447-48, 711 P.2d at 586-87, to support his
argument: “An arrest is complete when the suspect’s liberty of
movement is interrupted and restricted by the police.”
He also
cites A.R.S. § 13-3881(A), which describes how arrests are made:
“An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person to be
10
arrested, or by his submission to the custody of the person
making the arrest.”
¶23
However, as mentioned above, there is no per se rule
that governs when a Terry stop is transformed into an arrest.
It cannot be the case that all Terry stops are de facto arrests;
otherwise, there would be no reason for an exception to the
probable
cause
requirement.
Yet
in
all
Terry
stops,