State v. Youngren
[…] Ariz. R.Crim. P. 27.8(b)(3). preponderance of the If the court finds a violation, it shall make specific findings of the facts which establish the violation. ¶12 Here, the Ariz. R.Crim. P. 27.8(b)(4). proceedings complied with the above standards, but in addition, the court ruled that entrapment was not an available defense. By statute, entrapment is an affirmative defense to a criminal charge, A.R.S. § 13-206(A) (emphasis added), and must be shown by clear and convincing evidence. A.R.S. § 13-206(B). 2 The State argues that a crime is defined as a misdemeanor or a felony in A.R.S. § 13-105(7) (2010) and that a probation violation hearing is not intended to resolve a criminal charge beyond a reasonable doubt but instead 2 A.R.S. § 13-206(A) states: It is an affirmative defense to a criminal charge that the person was entrapped. To claim entrapment, the person must admit . . . the substantial elements of the offense charged. Also, one who claims entrapment has the burden of proving . . . by clear and convincing evidence that law enforcement officers had the idea of committing the offense and urged and induced the defendant to commit the offense and that he was not predisposed to commit the type of offense charged before being induced to do so. A.R.S. § 13206(B). 6 to determine whether probation is still an appropriate form of rehabilitation and deterrence. ¶13 At presenting the a We agree. revocation defense to the hearing, new, Defendant pending was criminal not charges.