State v. Swan
[…] Fundamental error is error going to the foundation of the case, error that takes from the defendant a right essential to [the] defense, and 4 error of such magnitude that the defendant could not possibly have received a fair trial. State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶ 19, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005) (quoting State v. Hunter, 142 Ariz. 88, 90, 688 P.2d 980, 982 (1984)). ¶6 the Swan s argument reveals a basic misunderstanding of statutes underlying his conviction. Swan was convicted under A.R.S. § 13-1405, which states: A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age. This section is to be read in conjunction with A.R.S. § 13-1401, which defines sexual intercourse in the disjunctive as either penetration into the penis, vulva or anus by any part of the body or by any object or masturbatory contact with the penis or vulva.