State v. Thompson
[…] See State v. Just, 138 Ariz. 534, 545, 675 P.2d 1353, 1364 (App.
1983).
“To set aside a jury verdict for insufficient evidence
23
it must clearly appear that upon no hypothesis whatever is there
sufficient evidence to support the conclusion reached by the
jury.”
State v. Arredondo, 155 Ariz. 314, 316, 746 P.2d 484,
486 (1987).
¶38
The evidence was more than sufficient in this case to
survive a motion for judgment of acquittal and to support the
convictions for two counts of second-degree murder and one count
of assisting a criminal street gang. See A.R.S. § 13-1104(A)(3)
(2010)
(defining
without
second-degree
premeditation,
murder
“[u]nder
in
pertinent
circumstances
part
as
manifesting
extreme indifference to human life . . . recklessly engages in
conduct that creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes
the
death
assisting
of
a
another
criminal
person”);
street
A.R.S.
gang
as
§
13-2321
“committing
(defining
any
felony
offense . . . for the benefit of, at the direction of or in
association
with
any
criminal
street
gang”).
Witnesses
testified at trial that an argument at the party over the Bloods