State v. Thompson
[…] ¶30
We find none.
The State charged Thompson with the
offense of assisting a criminal street gang pursuant to Arizona
Revised
Statutes
(“A.R.S.”)
section
13-2321(B)
(2010) 3
in
committing the two murders alleged in Counts One and Two of the
Indictment, and alleged that each of the charged offenses in
this case was intended to promote, further, or assist criminal
conduct by the criminal street gang.
criminal
street
gang
is
defined
as
The crime of assisting a
“committing
any
felony
offense . . . for the benefit of, at the direction of or in
association
with
any
criminal
street
gang.”
A.R.S.
§
13-
2321(B). A “criminal street gang” is defined in pertinent part
as an “association of persons in which members or associates
individually or collectively engage in the commission, attempted
commission, facilitation or solicitation of any felony act and
that has at least one individual who is a criminal street gang
member.”
A.R.S. § 13-105(8) (2010).
A “criminal street gang
member” is defined as an individual “to whom at least two of the
following
seven
criteria”
self-proclamation,
witness
indicating
gang
testimony
or
3
membership
official
apply:
statement,
We cite the current version of the applicable statute