State v. Montoya
[…] B. ¶27 Fraudulent Schemes and Artifices Montoya argues his conviction for fraudulent schemes and artifices should be reversed because the evidence did not sufficiently show he received a benefit from his unauthorized “rental” of 1715. who, pursuant to See A.R.S. § 13-2310(A) (2010) (“Any person a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony.”). ¶28 The term “benefit” means advantage, present or prospective.” “anything of value A.R.S. § 13-105(3). or This omitted). Montoya further states that “continuing basis” means a series, meaning three or more successive events.