State v. Montoya
[…] support the conviction.”
at 624.
Soto–Fong, 187 Ariz. at 200, 928 P.2d
Moreover, we construe all reasonable inferences raised
by the evidence against the defendant.
293, ¶ 3, 110 P.3d at 1027.
for
participating
in
a
Manzanedo, 210 Ariz. at
Consequently, Montoya’s conviction
criminal
street
gang
is
based
on
sufficient evidence.
B.
¶27
Fraudulent Schemes and Artifices
Montoya argues his conviction for fraudulent schemes
and artifices should be reversed because the evidence did not
sufficiently show he received a benefit from his unauthorized
“rental” of 1715.
who,
pursuant
to
See A.R.S. § 13-2310(A) (2010) (“Any person
a
scheme
or
artifice
to
defraud,
knowingly
obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a
class 2 felony.”).
¶28
The
term
“benefit”
means
advantage, present or prospective.”
“anything
of
value
A.R.S. § 13-105(3).
or
This
omitted).
Montoya further states that “continuing basis” means
a series, meaning three or more successive events.
On this
record, we find that reasonable evidence admitted at trial