Ferris v. Hon. Rayes/Sleeth
[…] It granted the motion to compel, and because Petitioners had not produced a privilege log, had delayed in producing authority to support their refusal to provide documents, and had never produced non-privileged communications with third parties, the court granted Marge s request for attorney s fees. In responding to this petition, Marge consider not only her rights but those of R.B. so. and asks us to We decline to do She states that R.B. has filed a similar suit against Mark Ferris and that the parties 1 have agreed to consolidate Section 12-2234(A) (2003) provides: In a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment. 4 discovery in both actions, but we do not have in this record either the stipulation or R.B. s complaint, although it appears that R.B. has asserted some additional claims. Nor does this record contain R.B. s trust instrument or the retention agreement between Mark and Ferris.