In re MH 2008-001606
[…] Carondelet Health Network, 199 Ariz. 21, 26, ¶ 13, 13 P.3d 763, 768 (App. 2000) (citation omitted). ¶15 We also might disregard the constitutional challenge made here because we find no evidence in the record that appellate counsel served notice of this claim as required by A.R.S. § 12-1841(A) (Supp. 2009). The statute provides: In any proceeding in which a state statute . . . is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general and the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate shall be served with a copy of the pleading, motion or document containing the allegation at the same time the other parties in 7 the action are served and shall be entitled to be heard. See DeVries v.