In re MH 2007-001113
[…] Ariz. 595, issues and Appellant did not raise An appellate court will not theories not presented to the Richter v. Dairy Queen of S. Ariz., Inc., 131 596, 643 P.2d 508, 509 (App. 1982) (citation omitted); Alano Club 12, Inc. v. Hibbs, 150 Ariz. 428, 431, 724 P.2d 47, 50 (App. 1986) (citation omitted). 3 Because appellant Section 36-543(E) provides, in pertinent part: A patient who has been found to be persistently or acutely disabled and who is undergoing court-ordered treatment shall have an annual examination and review to determine whether the continuation of courtordered treatment is appropriate if the medical director of the mental health treatment agency determines that the patient has been substantially noncompliant with treatment during the period of the court order. 6 failed to preserve this argument for purposes of appeal, we deem it waived. 4 ¶10 Appellant also implies she was improperly subjected to annual review treatment compliance. because agency did the not director of personally the mental determine health treatment See A.R.S. § 36-543(E) (requiring an annual review if the medical director of the mental health treatment agency determines that the patient has been substantially noncompliant with treatment during the period of the court order ). However, A.R.S. § 36-503 (2009) allows the medical director to deputize . . . any qualified psychiatrist or licensed physician on the staff of the agency to do or perform in his stead any act the medical director is empowered to do. Dr.