In re MH 2009-000662
[…] Dr. Brennan the Church similarly of described Scientology and appellant's obsession Anonymous, and with concluded that appellant had a severe mental disorder that, if not treated, had 3 a substantial probability of causing appellant to suffer severe and abnormal significantly mental, impairs emotional, her or judgment, physical reason, harm that behavior, or capacity to recognize reality. ¶6 Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 36-540(A) (2008) provides, in relevant part: A. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self, is a danger to others, is persistently or acutely disabled or is gravely disabled and in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment, the court shall order the patient to undergo one of the following: . . . 2. Treatment in a program consisting of combined inpatient and outpatient treatment. Based on the testimony of appellant, the state's witnesses, and the doctors' affidavits, the trial court found "by clear and convincing evidence that [appellant] is suffering from a mental disorder and, as a result, is persistently and/or acutely disabled, and is in need of treatment and is