In re Carlos P.
[…] We do not discern any error by the juvenile court in failing to apply A.R.S. § 13-417 sua sponte. ¶9 Section 13-418(A), provides, in relevant part, as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a person is justified in threatening to use . . . physical force or deadly physical force against another person if the person reasonably believes himself or another person to be in imminent peril of death or serious physical injury and the person against whom the physical force or deadly physical force is threatened . . . was in the process of unlawfully or forcefully entering, or had unlawfully or forcefully entered, a residential structure . . . . Although Carlos and R.S. had engaged in a physical altercation, it is unclear who instigated the contact and the nature of the circumstances surrounding the incident. Regardless, no evidence suggests that Carlos reasonably believed himself or his mother to be in imminent peril of death or serious physical injury. Carlos and his mother both testified that Carlos sustained only 7 minor injuries to his ear as a result of the altercation, and a police officer testified he did not see any injuries to Carlos that evening.