Dowle v. ICA/Atlas/National
[…] Indus. Comm n, 171 Ariz. 423, 831 P.2d 422 (App. 1992). In Iphaar, however, the claimant did not have constructive notice of the denial of benefits until after the 3 ninety-day period had run. Id. at 424, 831 P.2d at 423. Rather, the ALJ found clear and convincing evidence that although the notice was properly mailed to the correct address, claimant did not receive it. ¶6 Id. We find, as did the ALJ, that petitioner had constructive notice of the denial thirty days into the ninety-day filing period. Section 23-947(C) provides: The late filing shall not be excused under subsection B of this section if the person to whom the notice is sent or the person s legal counsel knew or, with the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should have known of the fact of the notice at any time during the filing period. Subsection C is intended for constructive notice situations. See Epstein v. Indus. Comm n, 154 Ariz. 189, 194, 741 P.2d 322, 327 (App. 1987); Black v. Indus. Cmm n, 149 Ariz. 81, 82, 716 P.2d 1018, 1019 (App. 1985).