Giardino v. Tempe
[…] After full briefing and oral argument, the superior court declined to accept jurisdiction and dismissed the petition without comment. ¶3 Appellant timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and -2101(B). 1 Appellant was charged with violation of the Police Department s General Orders Use of Force policy, and two violations of the City of Tempe s Personnel Rules and Regulations. 2 DISCUSSION ¶4 A.R.S. § 38-1004(A) provides: A classified law enforcement officer who is . . . dismissed by the department head, after a hearing and review before the merit system council, may have the determination of the council reviewed upon writ of certiorari in the superior court. 2 review of just such a decision, and the This case seeks matter superior court was a statutory special action. before the See Ariz. R.P. Spec.